?

Log in

dinopopopopolous - Team Dynamite Lazer Beam [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
Team Dynamite Lazer Beam

[ who are we? | user information ]
[ more | journal shmarchives ]
[ another place | gigjig ]
[ top chops | alex flickr ]

dinopopopopolous [Aug. 28th, 2010|05:55 pm]
Team Dynamite Lazer Beam
Photobucket

Things explained and lots of sketchpages under the

I can confirm i've finished the pond life minicomic, but you ain't seein none of it til i've got them printed and ready to sell. This picture above is for my next project (which will probably take longer because i have lots of other work to do) that i've now written and planned, it's going to be a dinosaur-treasure-adventure-mystery comic or "Jurassic Pulp" which is a title i just made up.

Photobucket

^^^ This is for the spera comic that's coming out MORE INFO HERE

Photobucket

^ self-explanatory

NOW SKETCH PAGES:

Photobucket
Photobucket
Photobucket
Photobucket
Photobucket
Photobucket
Photobucket
Photobucket
Photobucket
Photobucket
Photobucket
Photobucket
Photobucket
Photobucket

Oh yeah and here's an influence map i made for fun and for future reference HERE
linkReply

Comments:
[User Picture]From: nervousystem
2010-08-28 05:01 pm (UTC)
Holy god, you're one hell of a cartoonist.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: teamdynamite
2010-08-29 10:23 am (UTC)
thanks guy!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: violence_jack
2010-08-28 05:09 pm (UTC)
Insta-pumped for Dinopolous.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: violence_jack
2010-08-28 06:52 pm (UTC)
er, DinoPOpolous.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: teamdynamite
2010-08-29 10:24 am (UTC)
you'll have to stay pumped for a while, but thanks!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: violence_jack
2010-08-30 12:40 am (UTC)
i can maintain pumpeditude.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: kekdesign
2010-08-28 07:57 pm (UTC)
:D I love you!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: teamdynamite
2010-08-29 10:24 am (UTC)
:D
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: elizaeffect
2010-08-28 08:36 pm (UTC)
Hahaha, that extremely realistic vaguely-pissed-off-looking Persian cat face in the middle of all that cartoony awesome totally cracked me up. :D
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: teamdynamite
2010-08-29 10:25 am (UTC)
yeah i'm not sure why i drew that cat, glad you liked it
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: eadesmust
2010-08-28 09:08 pm (UTC)
My word, your work is truly amazing!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: teamdynamite
2010-08-29 10:25 am (UTC)
cheers dawg
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: iza_7
2010-08-28 09:38 pm (UTC)
Thanks for bestowing this hill of awesome upon us!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: teamdynamite
2010-08-29 10:26 am (UTC)
IZA you're a MOUNTAIN of awesome
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: mr_esty
2010-08-28 09:58 pm (UTC)
I love Dinosaurs, and I love your drawing... this post was a giant face-melting lazer of awesome, right into my eyeballs.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: teamdynamite
2010-08-29 10:27 am (UTC)
haha thanks!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: turtlesnearby
2010-08-28 11:39 pm (UTC)
God I could just stare a those sketch pages for hours.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: teamdynamite
2010-08-29 10:27 am (UTC)
cheers! i wouldn't recommend it though
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: elio
2010-08-29 02:09 am (UTC)
Dino comic looks so rad. And it shares a good chunk of my last name 'eliopoulos'. SO I APPROVE!

And good for you not sharing a mini comic till its printed and done. That's how real men make comics. I'M PROUD OF YOU.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: teamdynamite
2010-08-29 10:30 am (UTC)
i live for those four words

i think your name alone has a strong affect on my subconscious
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: themagicbird
2010-08-29 02:15 am (UTC)
AHHH you're soooo talented!!! I love all your creatures, real and imagined. And your people. And everything. Very cool stuff; can't wait for Dinopopolous!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: teamdynamite
2010-08-29 10:30 am (UTC)
cheers!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: megalosaurus
2010-08-29 02:22 am (UTC)
I'm loving those dinosaurs! and your sketch pages are fantastic
(er, I just came across you from Raina Telgemier's twitter. hello!)
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: teamdynamite
2010-08-29 10:39 am (UTC)
oh cool, she retweeted my pulicist, Elio.

Thanks alot, just checking out your stuff now, you've got mad skillz
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: megalosaurus
2010-08-29 07:04 pm (UTC)
aah thank you! :D
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
(Deleted comment)
[User Picture]From: teamdynamite
2010-08-29 10:37 am (UTC)
thanks alot, your stuff is amazing! so clean (And i fuckin love that fallout 3 picture with all the ghouls)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
(Deleted comment)
[User Picture]From: teamdynamite
2010-08-29 10:21 am (UTC)
oh man baryonix is an awesome choice, i might have to put one of those in the comic
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: harveyjames
2010-08-29 04:35 pm (UTC)
Oh man! You draw great!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: teamdynamite
2010-08-29 05:08 pm (UTC)
thanks man! your stuff is legit
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: nthdraft
2010-08-29 08:32 pm (UTC)
I came here because Scott McCloud mentioned you on Twitter"

http://twitter.com/scottmccloud/status/22411259149

I tend to pay attention when he says things like that. :-) your work is fun! Look forward to seeing it on the shelves

Also, triceratops FTW. There's just something about 'em. Still pissed off at Jurassic Park movie for screwing up the only one they had.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: adam_0oo
2010-08-31 03:22 pm (UTC)
Fantafabulous.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: Dyl Kloepfer
2010-09-21 05:33 am (UTC)

Just wondering...

...awesome stuff!

But I was curious...how do I subscribe?
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: teamdynamite
2010-09-21 06:29 pm (UTC)

Re: Just wondering...

on my userinfo page there should be a little button that looks like a tack, i think, just click that
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
From: ext_274490
2010-10-04 03:08 am (UTC)

Mega Awesome

Dig your work man. You may be the first person that I've seen who fills up their sketchbook faster than me.
(Reply) (Thread)